Deborah Sweeney fine art
deborahsweeneyfineart.co.uk

Website terms and conditions of use.

Welcome to my website:  deborahsweeneyfineart.co.uk If you continue to browse and use this website, you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use, which together with our privacy policy govern deborahsweeneyfineart’s relationship with you in relation to this website. If you disagree with any part of these terms and conditions, please do not use our website. The term ’deborahsweeneyfineart’ or ‘we’ refers to the owner of the website:- Deborah Sweeney, Long Barn, Westgate, Southwell. Notts. NG25 0NG The term ‘you’ refers to the user or viewer of our website. The use of this website is subject to the following terms of use: The content of the pages of this website is for your general information and use only. It is subject to change without notice. This website uses cookies to monitor browsing preferences. See Cookies below Neither we nor any third parties provide any warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy, timeliness, performance, completeness or suitability of the information and materials found or offered on this website for any particular purpose. You acknowledge that such information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law. Your use of any information or materials on this website is entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable. It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any products, services or information available through this website meet your specific requirements. Every effort is made to keep the website up and running smoothly. However we will not be responsible for, and will not be liable for, the website being temporarily unavailable due to technical issues beyond our control. This website contains material which is owned by or licensed to us. This material includes, but is not limited to, the design, layout, look, appearance and graphics. Reproduction is prohibited other than in accordance with the copyright notice, which forms part of these terms and conditions. Privacy Policy 1. This privacy policy applies to deborahsweeneyfineart.co.uk  We at deborahsweeneyfineart.co.uk take your privacy seriously. This policy covers the collection, processing and other use of personal data under the Data Protection Act 1998 (“DPA”) and the General Data Protection Regulations (“GDPR”). 2. For the purpose of the DPA and GDPR we ‘deborahsweeneyfineart.co.uk’ are the data controller and any enquiry regarding the collection or processing of your data should be addressed to:  Deborah Sweeney, Long Barn, Westgate, Southwell. Notts. NG25 0NG  email: deborahartist@icloud.com 3. By using the Website you consent to this policy. Information we may collect 4. We will collect personal data on this website only if it is directly provided to us by you the user. The various forms of information we may collect include the following: Name Postal address E-mail address Telephone numbers . Therefore any personal has been provided by you with your consent.  All personal communication is via email to Deborah Sweeney and not stored or collected on this website. 5. We sometimes use Google analytics that monitor details of your visits to our website and the resources that you access, including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data (but this data will not identify you personally). See cookie policy. 6. Your payment information (e.g. credit card details) provided should you make a purchase from our website is not received or stored by us. That information is processed securely and privately by the third party payment processors that we use. We will not have access to that information at any time. We may share your personal data with our payment processors, but only for the purpose of completing the relevant payment transaction. Such payment processors are banned from using your personal data, except to provide these necessary payment services to us, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your personal data and payment information. What is the information used for?  We require this information to help us provide a better service. Other reasons include the following: 7. We may hold and process personal data that you provide to us in accordance with the DPA and GDPR. 7.1  In-house record keeping usually name address and email address for completing a purchase. 7.2 All personal information is retained as long as it takes to fulfill our committment to you in making a purchase. Disclosure of your information 8. We may disclose your information to regulatory bodies if required to enable us to comply with the law. 8.1 We do not share, sell, or forward your personal information to any third parties or place on any mailing lists. Controlling the use of your data 9.  If you have given us consent to use your data for a particular purpose you can revoke or vary that consent at any time. If you do not want us to use your data or want to vary the consent that you have provided you can email or write to us at the address detailed in clause 2 at any time. Where we store and transfer your data 10. We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure. All data is stored on a password protected secure location. We have put in place suitable physical barriers to safeguard and secure the information we collect on line. We do not use or disclose personal data, without your explicit consent. Otherwise, we will process, disclose or share your personal data only if required to do so by law. Security 11. The transmission of information via the Internet or email is not completely secure.  Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of data while you are transmitting it to our site; any such transmission is at your own risk.  Once we have received your personal data, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access. 12. Third party links You might find links to third party websites on our website. These websites should have their own privacy policies, which you should check. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for their policies whatsoever as we have no control over them. Cookie Policy 13. A cookie is a small text file that a website saves on your computer or mobile device when you visit a site. It enables the website to remember your actions and preferences over a period of time, so you don’t have to keep re-entering them whenever you come back to the website. Cookies pose no risk or harm to you or your computer. How to control cookies 13.1 Although most web browsers automatically accept cookies you can choose to accept or decline them by changing your browser settings to decline cookies if you prefer. Enabling these cookies is not strictly necessary for the website to work but it will provide you with a better browsing experience and some features of this site may not work as intended. see aboutcookies.org. How do we use cookies? 13.2 We sometimes use Google Analytics which helps us to analyse visitor information such as browser usage, new visitor numbers, and page hits. We use this information to try to improve our website and create a better user experience, but this data will not identify you personally Types of Cookies we may use: Social networking (third party cookies) 13.3 If you ‘share’ this website content through Facebook, Twitter or other social media sites then you may be sent cookies from these websites. We don't control the setting of these cookies, so check those websites for information on handling this type of third-party cookie. Also, some videos embedded in our pages use a cookie to anonymously gather statistics on how you got there and what videos you visited. Persistent cookies 13.4 These are the cookies that are preserved through browser shutdowns. This means, even if you close this page today and ever return there in future, the website will know you're a returning visitor. This may be used for "remember me" features, as well as persistent user tracking. These cookies, especially if set by third party organisations, are powerful tool for monitoring your activities across all the websites you visit.   Session cookies 13.5 Are cleared when you close your browser and allow the website to identify user's state — such as logged-in users. They are mostly considered harmless because they cannot be used for long-term user tracking. Your rights 14.  The DPA and GDPR give you the right to know and access information held about you by us.  You have the right to change the permissions that you have given us in relation to how we may use your data. You also have the right to request that we cease using your data or that we delete all personal data records that we hold relating to you. You can exercise these rights at any time by writing to us at the address detailed in clause 2, above, or by email to; deborahartist@icloud.com There is no charge for requesting that we provide you with details of the personal data that we hold. We will provide this information within one month of your requesting the data. Changes to this policy 15. We may update these policies to reflect changes to the website and customer feedback. Please regularly review these policies to be informed of how we are protecting your personal data. We welcome any queries, comments or requests you may have regarding this Privacy Policy. Please do not hesitate to contact us in writing at; Deborah Sweeney, Long Barn, Westgate, Southwell. Notts. NG25 0NG or email at: deborahartist@icloud.com Version: May 2018